Calendar

 

2018/2019


NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester tour

16.08.2018 Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival, Kieler Schloss, Germany

Gustav Mahler – Adagio from Symphony No.10
Gustav Mahler – Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn (Christian Gerhaher)
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73

17.8.2018 Rheingau Musik Festival, Wiesbaden, Germany

Gustav Mahler – Adagio from Symphony No.10
Gustav Mahler – Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn (Christian Gerhaher)
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73

18.8.2018 Grafenegg Festival, Grafenegg, Austria

Johannes Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15 (Hélène Grimaud)
Ludwig van Beethoven -Symphony No.3 in E-flat major, Op.55 Eroica

21.8.2018 Festival Internacional de Santander, Santander, Spain

Gustav Mahler – Adagio from Symphony No.10
Gustav Mahler – Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn (Christian Gerhaher)
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73

22.8.2018 Quincena Musical de San Sebastián, San Sebastián, Spain

Gustav Mahler – Adagio from Symphony No.10
Gustav Mahler – Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn (Christian Gerhaher)
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73


1.9.2018 Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

OPENING NIGHT
Maurice Ravel – Daphnis et Chloé
Maurice Ravel – Piano Concerto No.1 in G major
Guillaume Connesson  – Les cités de Lovecraft
Maurice Ravel – Boléro


6.9.2018 Festival Settimane Musicali di Ascona, Locarno, Switzerland

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Daniel Müller-Schott – cello

J. S. Bach/A. Webern – Ricercare a sei
Robert Schumann – Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73


13,14,16.9.2018 Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Nicolas Altstaedt – cello

W.A. Mozart – Magic Flute Overture
Witold Lutoslawski – Cello Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor Op.36


29.09.2018 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Itzhak Perlman – violin

OPENING NIGHT GALA
John Williams – Cinema Serenade
John Williams – Star Wars


4,5,6.10.2018 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Dejan Lazič – piano

Dmitri Shostakovich – Festive Overture Op.96
Dmitri Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No.1 in C minor, Op.35
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68


21,22.10.2018 Gasteig, Munich, Germany

Münchner Philharmoniker
László Kuti – clarinet

Krzysztof Penderecki – Threnody to the victims of Hiroshima
W.A. Mozart – Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra in A major, K.622
Igor Stravinsky – Rite of Spring


25.10.2018 Teatro LAC, Lugano, Switzerland

Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Jan Lisiecki – piano

Edvard Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95


2,3.11.2018 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki – piano

Krzysztof Penderecki – Polymorphia
Edvard Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73


9,10.11.2018 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Augustin Hadelich – violin

Igor Stravinsky – Scherzo à la Russe
Béla Bartók – Violin Concerto No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich – Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op.43


17.11.2018 Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Piotr Anderszewski – piano
Barbora Kabátková – soprano
Justyna Steczkowska – soprano
Grażyna Auguścik – soprano

Karol Szymanowski – Symphony No.4, Op.60 Sinfonie Concertante
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki – Symphony No.3, Op.36


22,23,25.11.2018 Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Jan Lisiecki – piano

Krzysztof Penderecki – Polymorphia
Fryderyk Chopin – Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, Op. 14
Fryderyk Chopin – Andante spianato &
Grande Polonaise brillante, Op. 22
Witold Lutosławski – Little Suite
Witold Lutosławski – Symphony No.4


30.11,1.12.2018 Grande Auditório, Lisbon, Portugal

Orquestra Gulbenkian
Jan Lisiecki – piano

Fryderyk Chopin – Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95


5,6.12.2018 Paris Philharmonie, France

Orchestre de Paris
Lisa Batiashvili – violin

Krzysztof Penderecki – Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima
Antonin Dvořák – Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Igor Stravinsky – Rite of Spring


15,16.12.2018 Musikverein, Vienna, 17.12.2018 Festspielhaus, St. Pölten, Austria

Tonkünstler Orchestra
Augustin Hadelich – violin

Mikhail Glinka – Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Jean Sibelius – Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Igor Stravinsky – The Firebird 1945 Suite


20,21.12.18 Auditorium Lyon, France

Orchestre National de Lyon
Renaud Capuçon – violin

Béla Bartók – Violin Concerto No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven -Symphony No.3 in E-flat major, Op.55 Eroica


10,11,12.01.2019 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
PARIS FESTIVAL


17,18,19.01.2019, MortonH.Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas,US

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki – piano

Wojciech Kilar – Orawa
Fryderyk Chopin – Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95


25,26.01.2019 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Alexi Kenny – violin

Edward Elgar – Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Grażyna Bacewicz – Uwertura
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy – Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 ‘Italian’


14,15,17.02.2019 Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany

Gewandhausorchester
Bertrand Chamayou – piano

Franz Liszt — Totentanz S.126
Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S.123
M. Mussorgsky / Ravel — Pictures at an Exhibition


21,24.02.2019 Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, 22.02.2019 Lübeck, Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Vadim Gluzman – violin

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy – Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 ‘Italian’


2.03.2019 Maison de la Radio, Paris, France

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Joshua Bell – violin
Manuel Metzger – clarinet
Hughes Viallon – horn
Pauline Bartissol – cello
Gabriel Benlolo – side-drum

Bohuslav Martinů – Quartet for clarinet, horn, cello and side-drum
Antonin Dvořák – Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
M. Mussorgsky / Ravel — Pictures at an Exhibition


15,16.03.2019 Sapporo Concert Hall Kitara, Sapporo, Japan

Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Alexandra Soumm – violin

Krzysztof Penderecki – Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima
Dmitri Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.77
Igor Stravinsky – Rite of Spring


23.03.2019 Muza Kawasaki, Tokyo, 25.03.2019 Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Veronika Eberle – violin

W.A. Mozart – Violin Concerto No.5 in A major K.219
Dimitri Shostakovich- Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op.43


4,5,6.04.2019 Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany

Münchner Philharmoniker
Joshua Bell – violin

Witold Lutosławski – Little Suite
Antonin Dvořák – Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95


12,14.04.2019 Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, 13.02.2019 Kiel, Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Truls Mørk – cello

Joseph Haydn – Cello Concerto Hob.VIIb/1
Dimitri Shostakovich- Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op.43


26,27,28.04.2019 Madrid, Spain

Orquesta Nacionales de España
Benjamin Grosvenor – piano

Johannes Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67


10,11,05.2019 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Daniil Trofonov – piano

Kevin Puts – Silent Night Suite
Robert Schumann – Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54

Johannes Brahms – Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90


23,24,25.05.2019 Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, US

San Francisco Symphony
Vilde Frang – violin

Grażyna Bacewicz – Overture
Edward Elgar – Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy – Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 ‘Italian’


31.05,1.06.2019 Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, US

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Garrick Ohlsson – piano

Rachmanonoff’s Piano Concertos


14,16,17.06.2019 Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, 15.06.2019 Wismar, Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Anna Vinnitskaya – piano

Dmitri Shostakovich – Piano Concertos Nos.1&2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor Op.36


19,20,21.06.2019 Tonhalle Maag, Zürich, Switzerland

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Jean-Yves Thibaudet – piano

Leonard Bernstein – ‘Candide’ Overture
George Gershwin – Concerto in F
Witold Lutosławski – Concerto for Orchestra


6,7.07.2019 Germany

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester


20.07 – 5.08.2019 Australian Youth Orchestra tournee


 

Previous concerts